SAINTS SERGIUS AND HERMAN OF VALAAM MONASTERY
17745 Erickson Dr - Atlantic Mine, MI 49905
(phone) 906-487-7013

OCTOBER 2016
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Sep 25 (Sep 12)
🕃 Apodosis of the Nativity of the Theotokos
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Sep 26 (Sep 13)
Forefeast of the Exaltation of the Cross
🕃 Commemoration of the Founding of the Church of the Resurrection in Jerusalem
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vigil
Sep 27 (Sep 14)
🕀 ELEVATION OF THE CROSS
10:00AM Hours & Typica
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil allowed
Sep 28 (Sep 15)
Afterfeast of Exaltation
🕃 GM Nicetas the Goth
Martyr Porphrius the Mime

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
Sep 29 (Sep 16)
Afterfeast of Exaltation
🕃 GM Euphemia
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Sep 30 (Sep 17)
Afterfeast of Exaltation
Martyrs Faith, Hope, Love, and their mother Sophia
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
1 (Sep 18)
Afterfeast of Exaltation
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
6:00PM Vigil
2 (Sep 19)
Afterfeast of Exaltation
Holy Martyrs Trophimus, Sabbatius, & Dorymedon
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
3 (Sep 20)
Afterfeast of Exaltation
🕃 GM Eustathius Placidas and his family

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
4 (Sep 21)
🕃 Apodosis of Exaltation
🕂 Finding of the relics of St Demetrius of Rostov
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
5 (Sep 22)
Holy Apostle Quadratus
HM Phocas
Prophet Jonah

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
6 (Sep 23)
🕃 Conception of the Forerunner and Baptizer of the Lord, John
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
7 (Sep 24)
🕃 Protomartyr and Equal to the Apostles Thecla of Iconium
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
8 (Sep 25)
🕂 Ven. Sergius of Radeonezh
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
6:00PM Vigil
9 (Sep 26)
🕁 Repose of the Holy Apostle and Evangelist John the Theologian
Righteous Gideon
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
10 (Sep 27)
🕃 New HM Peter, metropolitan of Krutitsa
Martyr Callistratus and his companions
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
11 (Sep 28)
🕂 Ven. Chariton the Confessor
🕂 Ven. Cyril and Maria, parents of St Sergius of Radonezh
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
12 (Sep 29)
🕃 Ven. Cyriacus of Palestine
Finding of the relics of St John of San Francisco
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
13 (Sep 30)
🕃 HM Gregory, enlightener of Greater Armenia
🕂 St Michael, first metropolitan of Kiev
🕃 Ven Gregory, abbot of Pelshme

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
14 (Oct 1)
🕀 Protection of the Theotokos
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: fish, wine, & oil allowed
15 (Oct 2)
🕃 HM Cyprian and Martyr Justina of Nicomedia
St Andrew, fool of Christ in Constantinople
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
6:00PM Vigil
16 (Oct 3)
🕃 HM Dionysius the Areopagite, bishop of Athens
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
17 (Oct 4)
HM Hierotheos, bishop of Athens
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
18 (Oct 5)
🕃 Sts Peters, Alexius, Jonah, Macarius, & others, wonderworkers of Moscow
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
19 (Oct 6)
🕂 Holy Apostle Thomas
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil allowed
20 (Oct 7)
🕃 Martyrs Sergius & Bacchus in Syria
🕂 St Jonah of Manchuria
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
21 (Oct 8)
Ven. Pelagia of Palestine
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
22 (Oct 9)
🕂 Holy Apostle James, son of Alphaeus
Righteous Abraham and his nephew Lot
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
6:00PM Vigil
23 (Oct 10)
18th Sunday after Pentecost
🕂 Holy Fathers of the 7th Ecumenical Council
🕂 Synaxis of the Elders of Optina
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
24 (Oct 11)
Apostle Philip of the 70
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
25 (Oct 12)
Martyrs Probus, Tarachus, & Adronicus
St Martin the Merciful, Bishop of Tours
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
26 (Oct 13)
🕂 Iveron Icon of the Theotokos
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil allowed
27 (Oct 14)
Martrys Nazarius, Gervase, Protase, & Celsus of Milan
🕃 Ven. Parasceva of Serbia
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
28 (Oct 15)
Ven. Euthymius the New of Thessalonica
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
29 (Oct 16)
Demetrius Saturday: Saturday of the Departed
Martyr Longinus the Centurion

5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
6:00PM Vigil
30 (Oct 17)
Holy Prophet Hosea
Monk-martyr Andrew of Crete
8:00AM Midnight Office
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
31 (Oct 18)
🕂 Holy Apostle and Evangelist Luke
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vigil
Nov 1 (Oct 19)
🕁 St John of Kronstadt
7:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Nov 2 (Oct 20)
🕃 GM Artemius at Antioch
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast
Nov 3 (Oct 21)
🕃 Ven. Hilarion the Great of Gaza
🕃 Translation of relics of St Hilarion of Bulgaria
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Nov 4 (Oct 22)
🕂 Kazan Icon of the Theotokos
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
5:30PM Vespers
7:15PM Compline
Fast: wine & oil allowed
Nov 5 (Oct 23)
🕃 Holy Apostle James of the Lord
5:00AM Midnight Office & Matins
7:30AM Divine Liturgy
6:00PM Vigil

If the typicon signs don't display in your browser go to http://www.ponomar.net/cu_support/fonts.html to download the Ponomar font for your computer and install it.